HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Is This ?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Dec 2019
Question: what is this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pharyngitis is seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the photo you attached and it shows your mouth and back of your throat. The tonsils are not much evident.

The back of your throat shows redness, inflammation. I believe it hurts swallowing, you may be having a fever and a cough.
I think you should do a throat swab culture sensitivity examination to check for infection.
If it is a bacterial infection you may need antibiotics.
You may take Acetaminophen for pain relief and fever (if any).

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is This ?

Brief Answer: Pharyngitis is seen. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome 'Ask A Doctor' service. I read your query and here is my advice. I see the photo you attached and it shows your mouth and back of your throat. The tonsils are not much evident. The back of your throat shows redness, inflammation. I believe it hurts swallowing, you may be having a fever and a cough. I think you should do a throat swab culture sensitivity examination to check for infection. If it is a bacterial infection you may need antibiotics. You may take Acetaminophen for pain relief and fever (if any). Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.