HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (My Father) Is Diagnosed With Prostate Cancer With

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Feb 2023
Question: XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (My Father) is diagnosed with Prostate Cancer with XXXXXXX scoe 5+5. Currently Harmonal Therapy is going on. Pamorelin 11.25 injection has been given one month back and he is taking Tabi 50mg, Dutas-T, Shelcal medicines.
PSA has dropped from 632 to 49 now.
My query is whether to start chemo therapy now or not?
If yes, then what would be pros and cons of giving chemo therapy now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not indicated now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns.
Prostate cancer is an aggressive form of cancer, and generally managed by multiple modalities of treatment.
Chemotherapy is usually indicated when there is failure of hormonal therapy(PSA level increasing in serial evaluation), in your case PSA is declining and thus chemotherapy is not required at present. However multiple serial evaluation of PSA is required to see any trend reversal.
Generally chemotherapy offers no definite survival advantage and considers as palliative only, docletaxel based regime is usually used for chemotherapy, and all complications related to chemotherapy have been documented.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Note: For further queries related to kidney problems Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
XXXXXXX XXXXXXX (My Father) Is Diagnosed With Prostate Cancer With

Brief Answer: Not indicated now. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for the query. I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns. Prostate cancer is an aggressive form of cancer, and generally managed by multiple modalities of treatment. Chemotherapy is usually indicated when there is failure of hormonal therapy(PSA level increasing in serial evaluation), in your case PSA is declining and thus chemotherapy is not required at present. However multiple serial evaluation of PSA is required to see any trend reversal. Generally chemotherapy offers no definite survival advantage and considers as palliative only, docletaxel based regime is usually used for chemotherapy, and all complications related to chemotherapy have been documented. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks