HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Yes My Go Tract Has A Sharp Pain Before Like

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Feb 2023
Question: Yes my go tract has a sharp pain before like all a sudden I believe after my vision pill fir ghe eyes I think I believe do what you think could be I knii ok s had like aglow choloate milk gi to the emergency room this weird maybe just irritated c right!?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunny Madar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
This can be simple gastritis , treatment as follows

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear
Welcome to health care magic my advice is as follows
Take rulox ( 10 - 20 ml ) q 4-6 hrly taken one hour before or after 3 hour food , antacid can be taken like protonix 20 mg for week , if pain is not decreased or very sharp then ultrasound abdomen is recommended for intolerable pains , eat few days fruits,juices , steamed veg,s ,sky technique breathing exercises also helps

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunny Madar (5 hours later)
Can choloate milk be the cause all of a sudden
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunny Madar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes , milk can contain pathogens if contaminated

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear
Milk can contain associated particular with chocolate milk ( listeria organism ) can cause if contaminated! Than antibiotics r needed ampicillin plus gentamicin for 2 weeks , stool sample and examination will give diagnosis ( culture ) ,titer of listeriolysin O r suggestive of infection too
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunny Madar (11 hours later)
Meaning what
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunny Madar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sometimes milk contaminated i.e unpasteurised milk

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Listeria monocytogenes is bacteria which can upset ( stomach )GI tract after drinking chocolate milk so tests are as mentioned above blood test name is listeriolysin o , and stool test name is culture of bacteria , if symptoms goes away in 28 hrs then contamination may be by toxin of some bacteria, once you got tests reports and show to me then I can prescribe antibiotics as mentioned above ( ampicillin etc )
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunny Madar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2017

Answered : 1171 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Yes My Go Tract Has A Sharp Pain Before Like

Brief Answer: This can be simple gastritis , treatment as follows Detailed Answer: Hi dear Welcome to health care magic my advice is as follows Take rulox ( 10 - 20 ml ) q 4-6 hrly taken one hour before or after 3 hour food , antacid can be taken like protonix 20 mg for week , if pain is not decreased or very sharp then ultrasound abdomen is recommended for intolerable pains , eat few days fruits,juices , steamed veg,s ,sky technique breathing exercises also helps