HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is An MRI Advisable While Having A Normal PSA Test Result?

I am. 75 year old white male in very good health. Recently and eight months ago I had PSA tests at 6 and 6,5,which is within the normal range for slomeone my age with an enlarged prostate. Should I seek an MRI test or other testing, or wait another sic months or year to address further testing?
Fri, 13 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

There is no need for MRI testing. You should wait for six months then check the prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level. If it's high enough then further evaluation should be done.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani
I find this answer helpful

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is An MRI Advisable While Having A Normal PSA Test Result?

Hello, There is no need for MRI testing. You should wait for six months then check the prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level. If it s high enough then further evaluation should be done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani