HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Protected Intercourse?

Hello ! I had sex with my boyfriend a few hours ago using condom. He came outside. We checked the condom using water to see if everything s alright. It looked like it was. Then, he tied it to through it away, and he noticed that there was some water coming out. Is it possible for me to be pregnant? My last period was at the 15th of December and my next one is planned to be at 13th of January. What would you recommend me to do? Should I take a plan b pill? Or there is no reason? Thank you !
Mon, 12 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic ,
Mam as the water was seen coming out of condom there is chance that the condom had a tear and you carry risk of becoming pregnant .
So you should consider plan b kit if you donot desire baby .
If you have any further query then you can come back to HealthcareMagic i will definitely help you .
With regards dr varinder joshi
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Protected Intercourse?

Welcome to HealthcareMagic , Mam as the water was seen coming out of condom there is chance that the condom had a tear and you carry risk of becoming pregnant . So you should consider plan b kit if you donot desire baby . If you have any further query then you can come back to HealthcareMagic i will definitely help you . With regards dr varinder joshi