HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Not Give ORS To A New Born When They Have Green Stool And Frequent Bowel Movement?

Hi my 1.5 month baby is having frequent motions and green stool from two days . pediatrician prescribed.she got 6 week vaccination day before she started green stool. Pediatrician prescribed bifilac twice in breast milk and ors to her ,but it s written it s not safe for small babies .what should I do ? Should I stop giving her ?also last night she cried alot for almost 5 hrs .
Tue, 19 Dec 2023
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Not Give ORS To A New Born When They Have Green Stool And Frequent Bowel Movement?