HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Pain From Groin To The Ankle Indicate?

Husband has pain from groin down front of his leg to ankle. Has been to his doctor who diagnosed tendon injury. Told him to come back if still had pain after a few weeks. Has been three weeks and am having difficulty convincing him to go back as says it s getting better. Becomes more painful as day goes on.
Fri, 30 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello,

The tendon injury can be treated surgically and medically also. It is not an emergency for him to care of. He can take a painkiller for few days and it will be healed without any intervention.

If it is still hurting him, then ask him to go a doctor and get anti-inflammatory and painkillers or if it needs to be corrected, then get it done under daycare surgeries. No need to worry at all.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Pain From Groin To The Ankle Indicate?

Hello, The tendon injury can be treated surgically and medically also. It is not an emergency for him to care of. He can take a painkiller for few days and it will be healed without any intervention. If it is still hurting him, then ask him to go a doctor and get anti-inflammatory and painkillers or if it needs to be corrected, then get it done under daycare surgeries. No need to worry at all. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana