HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Stiffness In The Forearm Indicate?

My forearm wound gets stiff every morning 2 months after surgery,is that normal? i cut my radial nerve,cephalic vein,extensor tendon and a few other tissues,also a small part of the extensor bone.the stiffness is at the surgical part and extends to half of the thumb,the beginning of the index finger and the whole part under and in between those 2 fingers..when i keep moving them,the stiffness is lighter, but when i relax my arm for hours,its al hard as a rock.it feels heavy.
Tue, 24 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

This kind of stiffness is common after surgery. Because while suturing, they would have made it very tight. So, you need to keep exercising to relax.

If you are not able to carry out daily activities and is hurting you so much then you need to consider going to a surgeon for the release.

The release is a short procedure and under local anesthesia only they will repair your problems.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Archana
I find this answer helpful

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Stiffness In The Forearm Indicate?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. This kind of stiffness is common after surgery. Because while suturing, they would have made it very tight. So, you need to keep exercising to relax. If you are not able to carry out daily activities and is hurting you so much then you need to consider going to a surgeon for the release. The release is a short procedure and under local anesthesia only they will repair your problems. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Archana