HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello. I Had Protected Sex With A Prostitute. She Peed

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Dec 2019
Question: Hello. I had protected sex with a prostitute. She peed before we had sex. She gave me oral sex with a condom after. We started having sex.. the first condom was too tight so I took it out and put another one. The sex lasted for about 6-7 minutes. After sex I took the condom out myself and threw it in a garbage. We had sex in the car so I had to wait till I got home to wash my hands and take a shower. I got home around 40 minutes after. The next day after intercourse I felt like both sides of my mouth was tickling. The tickling lasted for about 2 days... today, under the left side of my nose is just a little swollen, it’s a little red, it hurts a little bit and it feels like there’s a pimple that is about to grow. I don’t know if I should be worried about any STDs such as Herpes, etc...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV/STD transmission risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR.
Thanks for posting your query.
As you had protected sex your risk for HIV/STD is almost 'nil'.
Handling the condom after sex and washing the hands after 40 minutes had negligible risk only.
But you did not mention anything about kissing and intimacy during sex.
Tickling sensation around mouth and nasal fold and the appearance of redness and swelling after that intimacy and kissing suggested the possibility of Herpes simplex type 1 infection. This is usually not considered as sexually transmitted infection. Nearly 30-40% of people in any community would have the antibodies against HSV 1 infection. Nothing to worry.
As you are in teen age, possibility of a pimple is also there.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (14 hours later)
Thank you! But No I did not kiss her... I did not even touch her vagina. My face never touched her. I was completely protecting myself. I was also checking the condom every 10 seconds lolll. The thing that worries me the most is the fact that a random blind red pimple started growing right under the left side of my nose after I know that I did something wrong. (The red spot is still growing by the way. It’s been growing For almost 2 days now) I got so scared that I started looking up symptoms on the internet and noticed that I had every symptom. But I looked up and realized that anxiety can do that to you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
All your activities were protected and have no risk for HIV /STD. If you hadn't kissed her then there's no possibility for HSV infection also. Your facial eruption could be a pimple only.
Consult your physician and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello. I Had Protected Sex With A Prostitute. She Peed

Brief Answer: Your HIV/STD transmission risk is negligible Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR. Thanks for posting your query. As you had protected sex your risk for HIV/STD is almost 'nil'. Handling the condom after sex and washing the hands after 40 minutes had negligible risk only. But you did not mention anything about kissing and intimacy during sex. Tickling sensation around mouth and nasal fold and the appearance of redness and swelling after that intimacy and kissing suggested the possibility of Herpes simplex type 1 infection. This is usually not considered as sexually transmitted infection. Nearly 30-40% of people in any community would have the antibodies against HSV 1 infection. Nothing to worry. As you are in teen age, possibility of a pimple is also there. Dr S. Murugan