HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor I’m A 33 Year Old Male, Prescribed Sertraline

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hello doctor

I’m a 33 year old male, prescribed sertraline and Xanax for several years as I was an ex- generalized anxiety sufferer.

I don’t drink alcohol and not diabetic nor blood pressure patient

Those med haven’t effectively negatively - regarding my sex life for more than 10 years as a matter of fact it helped me last longer in bed happily. Suddenly I realized that in the past 2 months I had sex several of times an they were great expect for 3 times I lost my erection while I was trying to change my position and I just tried to forget about it.

Now I realized also that porn all of a sudden doesn’t cause an erection with me and I’m totally terrified right now. What may this be, porn used to arrouse me whenever I opened it every now and then. Now it doesn’t and I not get hard until I play with myself and it takes time. What’s going on? Help please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is a temporary problem. You will be back to normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Not to worry. Your problem is simply due to overdoing....
Two things you have to remember.
1. Unlike women, men are having a refractory period. After every sexual act (after ejaculation and orgasm), the erectile tissue of the penis will not respond to any type of stimuli. This refractory period may vary individual to individual according to their age and genetic built. Your age is 33, not in your teens or early twenties. You cannot eat after a sumptuos meal. Similarly you cannot re-do after an ejaculation. Sex several times a day can make your erectile tissue becomes nonresponsive to stimuli. This unresponsiveness may persist for weeks. It is similar to that of tired bullock cannot pull the fully loaded cart in the uphills for hours. Beating repeatedly cannot workout to make the bull to gain its vigour. Rest for hours need to put it back to the cart. Similarly, you need to remain without sex for few weeks so that you can regain your sexual drive back. You can consult a sexologist nearby who can prescribe mild sex stimulants.
2. Sex is not confined between two thighs but in between two years. It is concerned more on mind. You cannot will a sexual act.. It is spontaneous process of stimulation through seeing, feeling, smelling and hearing. Moreover one failure make you upset and you will develop a pressure performance which will lead to futher failures.
So take rest, not to worry and consult a sexologist. You will sure to regain your vigour back.
Dr S.Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3112 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor I’m A 33 Year Old Male, Prescribed Sertraline

Brief Answer: It is a temporary problem. You will be back to normal Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Not to worry. Your problem is simply due to overdoing.... Two things you have to remember. 1. Unlike women, men are having a refractory period. After every sexual act (after ejaculation and orgasm), the erectile tissue of the penis will not respond to any type of stimuli. This refractory period may vary individual to individual according to their age and genetic built. Your age is 33, not in your teens or early twenties. You cannot eat after a sumptuos meal. Similarly you cannot re-do after an ejaculation. Sex several times a day can make your erectile tissue becomes nonresponsive to stimuli. This unresponsiveness may persist for weeks. It is similar to that of tired bullock cannot pull the fully loaded cart in the uphills for hours. Beating repeatedly cannot workout to make the bull to gain its vigour. Rest for hours need to put it back to the cart. Similarly, you need to remain without sex for few weeks so that you can regain your sexual drive back. You can consult a sexologist nearby who can prescribe mild sex stimulants. 2. Sex is not confined between two thighs but in between two years. It is concerned more on mind. You cannot will a sexual act.. It is spontaneous process of stimulation through seeing, feeling, smelling and hearing. Moreover one failure make you upset and you will develop a pressure performance which will lead to futher failures. So take rest, not to worry and consult a sexologist. You will sure to regain your vigour back. Dr S.Murugan