HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi , I Am 28 Years Old Male . I

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Hi ,
I am 28 years old male .
I had close contact with one girl yesterday , and i doubt she is having sex with many guys . Now i am so much worried of STDs and STIs .
a) I wore a condom and didn't penetrated inside her vagina only rubbed nearby .
b)Only body contact was there . She put my 'condom covered penis tip' in her mouth for 10 seconds only . she sucked and licked my nipples .
I am so much worried of stds now . please give suggestions to me .

1) can i get stds/stis by above means .
2) as she licked and sucked my nipples there was a very small rupture of skin , can it makes stis/stds enter my body ?
3) can i loose my life due to this , what could be some serious stds ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had your condom on your genitals during your contact. You didn't have any vaginal penetrative sex except that of frottering that too was protected. Your oral sex was also a protected one. She licked your nipple which has no risk for STI/HIV, eventhough you had a crack over the nipple.
We used to advice the HIV sero-discordant couple (One partner has HIV whereas the other has not) and we had followed such couple for years and found them remain HIV nonreactive in spite of their years of consistent sexual activity.
So your HIV/ STI risk is almost "NIL"
Dr S.Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi , I Am 28 Years Old Male . I

Brief Answer: Your HIV risk is almost nil Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had your condom on your genitals during your contact. You didn't have any vaginal penetrative sex except that of frottering that too was protected. Your oral sex was also a protected one. She licked your nipple which has no risk for STI/HIV, eventhough you had a crack over the nipple. We used to advice the HIV sero-discordant couple (One partner has HIV whereas the other has not) and we had followed such couple for years and found them remain HIV nonreactive in spite of their years of consistent sexual activity. So your HIV/ STI risk is almost "NIL" Dr S.Murugan