HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am A Man Who Has Sex With Men And

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jul 2020
Question: I am a man who has sex with men and I recently found out that I've lost my immunity to hepB but I'm in the process of getting re-vaccinated. In the meantime, I know that using condoms when having sex is a preventative measure but I wanted to know if oral sex without any form of protection would be considered safe? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Oral sex has low risk of transmission of hepatitis b but not anal oral.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

You should use condoms while having anal sex.
The oral sex is considered safe and the risk of getting hepatitis B from it is very low.
The anal oral sex has more elevated risk of hepatitis b transmission and is not recommended.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A Man Who Has Sex With Men And

Brief Answer: Oral sex has low risk of transmission of hepatitis b but not anal oral. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. You should use condoms while having anal sex. The oral sex is considered safe and the risk of getting hepatitis B from it is very low. The anal oral sex has more elevated risk of hepatitis b transmission and is not recommended. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.