HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is Karvol In Steam Advisable For Blocked Nose?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2017
Question: My nostrils are blocked I had taken nosikind for 4 days and I now know that I am pregnant. I stopped using it but I have trouble breathing. Can I use karvol in steam .? Please help it's XXXXXXX and dis month I did not get periods my date is 22. I was given antibiotics on 28 December for 5 days will it effect my child? I am worried please give solution for blocked nostrils. I cannot sleep at nights.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Expert advice&self care would help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi CXXXX,
Thanks for the query under health care magic.I have read it &understand your concern.
Congrats for being pregnant!..It serms that you have cold &are scared of the treatment!That's natural.. specially when you have good news for first time!
Please don't worry.. it's true that it's better not to have any health problem while pregnancy . One should always be preventive.But if you do get some problem it's better to get a tretment in time from your gynecologist/relevent specialist who knows about pregnancy . Doctors would advise only the medicines not harmful for the baby &in shortest possibles course. So don't be worried.It's always better to consult &have tretment in time rather than to neglect &face more serious problems later.no self medication please.
Now about your problem.Nosikind nasal drops are decongestant drops ..& being local not likely to affect pregnancy (provided you take it not more than three times) . Your idea of inhaling vapors of Karvol capseals is also nonrisky..You have to inhale the vapor twice a day (12 hrly ).. not when atmosperic temperature is high (so early morning &night are the ideal times yo have it)
If you have head ache.. you can take Tab.paracetamol twice after food.Take rest.avoid known allergens/dust,fumes/exposure to cold weather/sour , oily or cold etables or drinks/drink lot of warm water&have light nourishing food.
Normally symptoms should subcide in 4-days. If they don't visit your gynic doctor for addition of specific drugs for early relief.
The short (5days) course of antibiotics you had... is not likely to affect.. still show the prescription to your gynecologist... for necessary precautions.
I hope that satisfies you. Any more informstion you want please feel free to ask.
If you don't have any followup query.. please close the query .
Thank you & best of luck!
Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 10398 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Karvol In Steam Advisable For Blocked Nose?

Brief Answer: Expert advice&self care would help. Detailed Answer: Hi CXXXX, Thanks for the query under health care magic.I have read it &understand your concern. Congrats for being pregnant!..It serms that you have cold &are scared of the treatment!That's natural.. specially when you have good news for first time! Please don't worry.. it's true that it's better not to have any health problem while pregnancy . One should always be preventive.But if you do get some problem it's better to get a tretment in time from your gynecologist/relevent specialist who knows about pregnancy . Doctors would advise only the medicines not harmful for the baby &in shortest possibles course. So don't be worried.It's always better to consult &have tretment in time rather than to neglect &face more serious problems later.no self medication please. Now about your problem.Nosikind nasal drops are decongestant drops ..& being local not likely to affect pregnancy (provided you take it not more than three times) . Your idea of inhaling vapors of Karvol capseals is also nonrisky..You have to inhale the vapor twice a day (12 hrly ).. not when atmosperic temperature is high (so early morning &night are the ideal times yo have it) If you have head ache.. you can take Tab.paracetamol twice after food.Take rest.avoid known allergens/dust,fumes/exposure to cold weather/sour , oily or cold etables or drinks/drink lot of warm water&have light nourishing food. Normally symptoms should subcide in 4-days. If they don't visit your gynic doctor for addition of specific drugs for early relief. The short (5days) course of antibiotics you had... is not likely to affect.. still show the prescription to your gynecologist... for necessary precautions. I hope that satisfies you. Any more informstion you want please feel free to ask. If you don't have any followup query.. please close the query . Thank you & best of luck!