HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is Susten Effective In Treating Nausea During Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Nov 2014
Question: Hi,
My wife is 6 weeks first time pregnant . She had abnormal periods in the past. 7 days back she had some very small grayish discharge. We consulted our doctor she said its fine and not to do any hard work. 3 days back she had again discharged some blood. She told to take a scan. It said normal, "Gravid anteverted uterus with single intrauterine gestational sac. Fetal pole/yolk not yet visualised. Good decidual reaction seen. MSD - 12MM CORRESPONDING TO 5.2 WEEKS. Os closed. No free fluid in Pod.".
She gave an injection "maintain 500 injection and inf fertegyn 2000iu" also she prescribed with Susten 200 tablet twice a daily orally and FOL123 tablet once a day orally. There is no bleeding now but my wife is having omitting issue, acidity, nausea and bit stomach ache. Whatever food she takes she omits within an hour. Because of this she is getting weak. she has not taken the "susten 200" tonight.

I have read Susten 200 can be taken vaginally. Does by taking this way, will stop omitting and nausea. Is this tablet good or it has some other side effects too. she told to continue this tablet for a month.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
She can take it vaginally.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Susten is given to support the placental function and to avoid the risk of abortion. Since your wife was having mild spotting these medicines are needed to decrease the risk of abortion.
The symptoms she is having are due to the side effects of susten or due to pregnancy. She can take the tablet vaginally also. This will help in reducing vomiting sensation.
In case the vomiting is persistent then consult your gynecologist and get Doxylamine prescribed to help her.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14032 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Susten Effective In Treating Nausea During Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: She can take it vaginally. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Susten is given to support the placental function and to avoid the risk of abortion. Since your wife was having mild spotting these medicines are needed to decrease the risk of abortion. The symptoms she is having are due to the side effects of susten or due to pregnancy. She can take the tablet vaginally also. This will help in reducing vomiting sensation. In case the vomiting is persistent then consult your gynecologist and get Doxylamine prescribed to help her. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal