HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is Globulin Level Of 3.9 A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Feb 2017
Question: Had blood work done for surgery clearance. globulin level was 3.9. But blood work done month ago the level was 3.0. All other blood work normal.
Have been treated in past for Undifferentiated connective tissue disease but no longer being treated for it.
My internist says not to worry but to see a hematologist after my uterine prolapse surgery.
Should I worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes and no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I'm sorry for the ambiguous short answer but that's how things are! The globulins rise when there is significant inflammation in the body. For example connective tissue disorders are commonly associated with high globulin levels. This is not a specific finding though and you cannot diagnose anything based on that alone. Serum protein electrophoresis and if necessary more testing may provide more clues. Certain hematologic disorders may cause this increase. Liver diseases may do so too. The list of potential disorders is long, so it may be something that's benign and treatable or something that's malignant and difficult to treat.

In conclusion, more tests are required to determine the underlying cause.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (3 minutes later)
Thank you for your quick reply.
I read that mild dehydration or parasite/bacterial infection can also cause rise?
Had traveled to Cuba in December. Thinking maybe have a parasite.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
prolonged infections yes, dehydration not really...

Detailed Answer:
Serious or prolonged infections may cause a rise in immunoglobulins; this is true. We don't expect them to rise though due to dehydration or at least we don't expect them to rise more compared to albumin. I can't say whether it's a parasite or not. Investigation is required to determine the cause. I would have started from a serum protein electrophoresis.

Kind Regards!
Note: Do you have more questions on diagnosis or treatment of blood disorders? Ask An Expert/ Specialist Now

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Globulin Level Of 3.9 A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: yes and no... Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm sorry for the ambiguous short answer but that's how things are! The globulins rise when there is significant inflammation in the body. For example connective tissue disorders are commonly associated with high globulin levels. This is not a specific finding though and you cannot diagnose anything based on that alone. Serum protein electrophoresis and if necessary more testing may provide more clues. Certain hematologic disorders may cause this increase. Liver diseases may do so too. The list of potential disorders is long, so it may be something that's benign and treatable or something that's malignant and difficult to treat. In conclusion, more tests are required to determine the underlying cause. Kind Regards!