HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

The Girl I've Just Started Dating Just Told Me She

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jul 2020
Question: The girl I've just started dating just told me she contacted genital herpes years ago but hasn't had a flare up in 5 years. I like her but I don't want to catch it. If we continue I'd like to know what I'm getting myself into and how safe I could be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can date with her

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Ask A Doctor in Healthcare magic.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all Genital Herpes is not a Life threatening disease. Thousands of couple are living happily in the presence of HSV infection and blessed with healthy children.
Since 5 years no recurrence with HSV infection is a good sign. Many individauals cease to have recurrences after prolonged gap. At the sametime Medicine is not mathematics to have a constant answer.
One can avoid sexual activities in the presence of either symptoms or during prodrome as far as possible, then it is possible to stay uninfected.
If one had repeated recurrences we used to put them on suppressive therapy that can prevent recurrence and prevent the spread of infection. So not worry about the transmission of infection. You can have sex with her or can get married to her without any hesitation or inhibition.
Dr S.Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
The Girl I've Just Started Dating Just Told Me She

Brief Answer: You can date with her Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to Ask A Doctor in Healthcare magic. Thanks for posting your query. First of all Genital Herpes is not a Life threatening disease. Thousands of couple are living happily in the presence of HSV infection and blessed with healthy children. Since 5 years no recurrence with HSV infection is a good sign. Many individauals cease to have recurrences after prolonged gap. At the sametime Medicine is not mathematics to have a constant answer. One can avoid sexual activities in the presence of either symptoms or during prodrome as far as possible, then it is possible to stay uninfected. If one had repeated recurrences we used to put them on suppressive therapy that can prevent recurrence and prevent the spread of infection. So not worry about the transmission of infection. You can have sex with her or can get married to her without any hesitation or inhibition. Dr S.Murugan