HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Does A Lump On Incision Site After Umbilical Hernia Surgery Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2017
Question: I had a open umbilical hernia surgery with mesh 1 week ago. just above my bellybutton an a bit to the left "at about 1 o'clock " I have a hard spot not quite a lump. I read on line that's normal because where the hernia was could fill with fluid or tissue or swelling. I was wondering your thoughts on that. it a little tender not not painful almost feels like the hernia but doest bludge of hurt like it is.

thank you for your time
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM.

In such early postoperative period it is normal to feel such subcutaneous spots which may be sign of tissue reparation, coagulated hematoma, seroma or there is fibrosis around internal stitch. If there is no pus secretion,redness nor fever, you should not be concerned. Just keep the wound clean and dry and it will be fine. It may take 4-6 weeks till wound heals completely so you may feel certain hardening during this time. Wish you good health. Regards
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does A Lump On Incision Site After Umbilical Hernia Surgery Indicate?

Brief Answer: Normal Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM. In such early postoperative period it is normal to feel such subcutaneous spots which may be sign of tissue reparation, coagulated hematoma, seroma or there is fibrosis around internal stitch. If there is no pus secretion,redness nor fever, you should not be concerned. Just keep the wound clean and dry and it will be fine. It may take 4-6 weeks till wound heals completely so you may feel certain hardening during this time. Wish you good health. Regards