HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Doctor, I Recently Check Std Tests In Uae, Following

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: hello doctor,
i recently check std tests in uae, following my test result.i dont have time to meet doctor this week and next. pls help me for this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As per the reports all major STDs are ruled out, if it is beyond W-P

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
I went through the reports sent by you.
As per the reports, you are free from Major STis like HIV, Hepatitis B and C, Syphilis, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Ureaplasma, Mycoplasma, Candidal infection and Herpes Simplex etc.
Gardenella Vaginalis will not have any manifestations in men. If you are a married man it is better to get a course of treatment for Gardenella Vaginalis (a minor STI).
Moreover the results can be considered conclusive only when these tests had been checked after the window period. Especially this is true with HIV, HBV, HCV and Syphilis. Molecular tests can be considered as confirmed.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (4 hours later)
Thanks 4 replay. I did all tests after two months of expossure.i check with lab they said me its fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and other STIs

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had your tests 2 months after your sexual exposure.
This is quite ok for the STD panel and for RPR (Syphilis) and it is conclusive that you are free from the above infections.
You had the HIV 4th generation Combo test which is a highly reliable test. Eventhough it can detect both HIV 1 and 2, the reliability of the test with regards to HIV 1 (HIV 1 is more prevalent upto 99.5%) as it is detecting P24 antigen of HIV 1 is almost 100%, whereas it can detect only the antibodies against HIV 2 (prevalence is less than 1%) which appear after the window period which may be delayed up to 12 weeks.
So if you want to rule out HIV 2 also (though a very rare possibility), it is better to repeat the tests (also for HBV and HCV) 3 months after the exposure. So that it becomes more conclusive.
Dr S.Murugan
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Doctor, I Recently Check Std Tests In Uae, Following

Brief Answer: As per the reports all major STDs are ruled out, if it is beyond W-P Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. I went through the reports sent by you. As per the reports, you are free from Major STis like HIV, Hepatitis B and C, Syphilis, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Ureaplasma, Mycoplasma, Candidal infection and Herpes Simplex etc. Gardenella Vaginalis will not have any manifestations in men. If you are a married man it is better to get a course of treatment for Gardenella Vaginalis (a minor STI). Moreover the results can be considered conclusive only when these tests had been checked after the window period. Especially this is true with HIV, HBV, HCV and Syphilis. Molecular tests can be considered as confirmed. Dr S.Murugan