HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Asthalin Be Taken To Manage Asthma While Taking Medication For Vitiligo?

I . 40 yrs of age asthma started at the age of 22 and earlier I use to take serflo 250 inhaler but I now I got a vitiligo mark it s very small and with medicine it is recovering but as serflo is setriod I opted myself to asthalin inhaler .please suggest me if I m right . sometime I take asthalin inhaler thrice or rarely 4 times please suggest me whether my decision is right
Fri, 29 Sep 2023
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Asthma inhaler has very small dose of medication, which is bronchodilator or steroids. Steroids mostly help controlling vitiligo. I don't see asthma medication having any effect on steroid treatment. If the medication for vitiligo is of any other pathologies than asthma, let there be difference of 3-4 hours between two medicines.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Asthalin Be Taken To Manage Asthma While Taking Medication For Vitiligo?

Hi, Asthma inhaler has very small dose of medication, which is bronchodilator or steroids. Steroids mostly help controlling vitiligo. I don t see asthma medication having any effect on steroid treatment. If the medication for vitiligo is of any other pathologies than asthma, let there be difference of 3-4 hours between two medicines. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician