HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Severe Mid-lower Back Despite Taking Celebrex?

I ve had an unusual pain in my right mid-lower back region that I attributed to a disc problem. The pain is more prevalent when I go to bed. I have much pain turning over in bed. The pain has not relented for the last 2 days, despite taking a celebrex and a muscle relaxer. Some occur to me today this may not be a disc problem but a kidney problem.
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
back pain is a common symptom in middle and older age population. there are various pain producing structures in the lower back. although i do not know know your age , the fact that the pain is more while turning in bed indicates a spinal instability pain pattern. Although pain in lower back can occur due to pathology in other organs called referred pain, its usually in a small percentage of patients. i would suggest you to consult a specialist for evaluation.
I find this answer helpful

Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Severe Mid-lower Back Despite Taking Celebrex?

back pain is a common symptom in middle and older age population. there are various pain producing structures in the lower back. although i do not know know your age , the fact that the pain is more while turning in bed indicates a spinal instability pain pattern. Although pain in lower back can occur due to pathology in other organs called referred pain, its usually in a small percentage of patients. i would suggest you to consult a specialist for evaluation.