HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 Mon, 5 Feb 2024
Can I use hormonal IUD if I have focal nodular hyperplasiar? I was diagnosed years ago and I stopped oral contraceptives, the FNH decreased in size and I have been using a copper IUD. The IUD has given me a lot of trouble lately, a lot of pain and constant bleeding, so I want to find an alternative.
2 1 Wed, 20 Dec 2023
i have hypothyroidism 9.05 i have been experiencing shortness of breath and i dont know the right dosage but after using 50 mg levothyroxine my heart rate increased i use 25 mg before that when it showed 6.7 recently i stopped using and went for test and got 9.05 help me figure out my problem...
2 1 Fri, 3 Nov 2023
Hi, I have been experiencing right sided neck pain. I have hypothyroidism so I thought maybe it had something to do with it. It started earlier today and has since moved into the ride side of my chest. It almost feels like it is moving from my neck into my chest in shooting like motions. It...
2 1 Thu, 26 Oct 2023
If a teenager has a parent with hypothyroidism, and that parent all their siblings and both parents also have hypothyroidism. Teenager has TSH in normal range but is battling Persistent Major Depression Disorder is it possible the thyroid is an issue?
2 1 Tue, 3 Oct 2023
Hello Dr I have hypothyroidism since 15 yrs and my tsh is around 25-30 . My physician has prescribed thyronorm 150 mcg first I was taking eltroxin and was comfortable too now my weight is gaining and not able to reduce what should I do m very stressed coz of weight gaining Pls help Thank you
2 1 Tue, 3 Oct 2023
I have a THS lab reading of 0.048 and a Free T3 of 7.4, I’m taking 90 mg of NP thyroid, and I feel extremely tired all day, I was being treated for hypothyroidism, and it worked for awhile but now I feel the same way I felt before I started the medication
5 1 Fri, 30 Jun 2023
ICAN NOT EVER LOSE WEIGHT , WHICH INEED TO .I HAVE A LONG LIST OF THING WRONG WITH ME I M 67 AT THAT . I STILL WORK 6 DAY A WEEK IN OUR BUSINESS. THEY SAY MY THYROID IS GOING DEAD, EVERY 2 MONTH THEY ARE CHANGING IT AGAIN .I;M A DIABET E 2, I HAVE HAD CANCER 14 YEAR AGO I HAVE FIBRONOGLIA,I JUST...
2 1 Wed, 31 May 2023
Hi. Im 21. Self diagnosed with PCOS since I was a teen. Im dealing with hirsutism through out my teen which snatched away my confidence. Im not able to wear kind of cloths that expose a little much of chest. I had hairs on my chest and belly! I was thinking to undergo a laser hair removal but im...
2 1 Wed, 31 May 2023
Hi I have been on estrogen gel and ultrogesan tablets for a while. I noticed tiredness in the afternoons recently despite all the blood test which came back clear. Can you tell me the difference between estrogen and divigel gel please? I want to try a different type of gel - patches won’t do. Thanks
2 1 Wed, 31 May 2023
what happened to the production of armour thyroid medication since forest farma was bought out by another and renamed Allergan in 2015? The medication seems to have changed and I have had more side affects, loss of hair, headaches, sleepless nights, tiredness,etc Many complaints on line also. Is...
2 1 Wed, 31 May 2023
I have been feeling cramps and period like symptoms but there is no bleeding. I haven’t had my period for 3 months (last period was late May, currently mid September) and I’ve taken two pregnancy tests that have been negative, I’m on levothyroxine as I have hypothyroidism and I was born without a...
2 1 Wed, 31 May 2023
hello , occassionally i get a chin hair or two and some around the face and neck. I been told this is normal but i dont think it is. my sex drive has crashed, i use to have hot flashes and night sweats but i took vitamins and black cohosh and drank soy milk to help. is there anything natural to...
2 1 Tue, 2 May 2023
Done thyroid test. Total triiodothyronine(T3) C. L. I. A 101 Total thyroxine (T4) C. L. I. A 8.9 Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) C. L. I. A 3.20 Free triiodothyronine (FT3) C. L. I. A 2.84 Free thyroxine(FT4) C. L. I. A 1.15 Comments; suggesting thyronormalcy What does this whole report means....
2 1 Wed, 1 Feb 2023
Hello im always feeling sensitive to heat. Everybody in a room is feeling okay but im sweating. Even inside the mall if im walking or strolling even with air conditioning im still sweating. I cannot enjoy the summer. Even if everyone is feeling comfortable i alone is sweating. Do you know what...
2 1 Wed, 25 Jan 2023
I am a 71 year old white male and have been getting 200 ml testosterone injections every 3 weeks. My doctor increases it by having me get them every 2 weeks and it works much better. Have been doing this about 1 year now. I seem to have developed a scalp condition for also about 1 year. I get...
2 1 Wed, 2 Nov 2022
Helo Dr, My sister age is 38 years height. 5.7 weight.85kg . She is suffering from Diabeties last 3 month now her diabities is 300 + and also thyroid problem T3 is 179 , T4 =13.9, Tsh = 3.03 .please tell me how to get rid of it is amway product is usefull for her or anything else thank you
2 1 Thu, 22 Sep 2022
I would like to know if I should avoid pregnancy if I am a 33 yr old woman with hashimotos hypothyroidism? my husband and I have a 2.5 yr old together and I had my older daughter 11 yrs ago they were both C-sections. I was just in march diagnosed with hashimotos and I am currently on vitamin D...
3 2 Mon, 1 Aug 2022
i have hyperthyroidism, and my Dr wants me to take the radioactive iodine treatment, and i don t want to. my sister had to do that twice and still had to surgery. my dad had an allergic reaction. what is the best why to tell her i would rather have surgery. and im scared
39 1 Thu, 18 Feb 2021
Hello Dr. Grief, Thank you for taking the time to answer my question. My question is with regard to Kearns Sayre Syndrome and hormone injections . My son is 14yo, he has yet to start (or show signs of starting) puberty . However, this is very common with patients who have KSS. My sons...
17 1 Thu, 3 Dec 2020
I have been searching for a endocrinologist in the Mississippi area that would be willing to work with a transsexual. I am a M2F transsexual. However I have been unable to find anyone in my general area. Because of this I have been looking at self-medicating. I know the dangers of this. Is there...